Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use like operator in parameter field with multiple entries?

Posted on 2004-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I m using database oracle, operating system is win 2k.
I want to use like operator to retrieve the multiple records against multiple Employee Names but like operator works fine in case
of one employee name and this input i m getting from parameter field,
but now i want to do same thing but for more then one employee names (with multiple entries or multiple employee names)

How to use like operator in parameter field with multiple entries?.
0
Comment
Question by:anupnellip
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1200 total points
ID: 10782258
Hello anupnellip,

I don't believe that you can use the Like operator with a multivalue parameter.
You could select multiple specific values from a list of employees and this would work:

Create a parameter field which allows multiple entries ?MyPar.
In the record selection formula :

{Mytabl.Myfield} in ?Mypar

Pete
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10782466
Thanks Pete

I have already done this
but our scenario is slightly different

In case of IN it will look only for those specific values from the Parameter list,
but we want to get similar values as well which is starting from may be
For example
Smith...
Sm..
Smi..

Like operator is working in case of only one entry but not in the case or more then one value.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 800 total points
ID: 10783005
I believe Pete's correct that you can't use 'like' with a multivalue parameter.

If you want to do this then you would probably have to accept the parameters and pass them to an Oracle stored procedure and then use the sp to produce your dataset.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10783491
I agree with the analysis.  The IN operator is from Set theory so it checks for equality.

mlmcc
0