[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WEBService Initialization Error

Posted on 2004-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I am writing a Web Service that queries a SQL database and returns a dataset to the calling procedure.  However whenever i try to use it i get the following error:-

"Initialization of the Object failed due to an internal error HResult = 0x80029C4A: Error loading library/DLL -2147312566".  Does anyone understand what this error message means?

I am using VB.NET 2002.

Thanks

Len
0
Comment
Question by:LenBot
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dfiala13 earned 400 total points
ID: 10782515
How are you querying the Database?  This is a COM error.  Are you using an older COM version of ADODB?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:EBatista
EBatista earned 300 total points
ID: 10782553
run the aspnet_regiis.exe utility from a command prompt, it is posible that your IIS machine have problem processing asp .net pages:

C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v1.0.3705\aspnet_regiis.exe -i
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:gregasm
gregasm earned 300 total points
ID: 10799987
Sometimes these strange error messages occur because the ASPNET worker process does not have the proper permissions to access a DLL which may reside in a different directory. I would recommend checking this by stepping through the code and check the System.Security.Principal.WindowsIdentity.GetCurrent().Name property. And then make sure that id has proper permission to access the directory where the DLL resides.

In the webconfig file, you may also try setting identity impersonate to true.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LenBot
ID: 10821246
Thanks for the help gents, but the error was a spelling mistake in the asmx file, i corrected it and problem solved.

Len.
0