Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

From Applet to jsp page

Posted on 2004-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello

How do i send parameters from a java applet to a jsp page and then in the jsp page how do i display them??? Please please please can some1 help and also provide me with simple code that i need to put in both the applet and in the jsp page

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:djsingh81
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 10782368
You can use this. Of course the applet will have to have come from that web server in order to connect to it without being signed:

http://javaalmanac.com/egs/java.net/Post.html?l=rel
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 10787552
applet.getAppletContext().showDocument("http://www.objects.com.au/index.jsp?param1=a¶m2=b", "_blank");

In your jsp get the valu of parameters using:

<%
   String param1 = request.getParameter("param1");
   String param2 = request.getParameter("param2");
%>
0