Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VSftp Config

Posted on 2004-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am running SUSE9 and trying to configure VSftp so that local users can log in and go to a common directory rather than go the individual home directorys.

I have tried a few things it mentions in the MAN file (not really much help) ie. secure_chroot_dir=/home/ftp
which doesnt work, I have also tried local_root=/home/ftp which does work but allows the user to cdup all the way to the root (not at all secure), not really sure why this is happening.

Is there a better way of doing this or is there an easier ftp program to use.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shaggy666
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 500 total points
ID: 10783083
I think that you should be able to do this quite easily with ProFTP (http://www.proftpd.org/) by setting "DefaultRoot /path-to/common-area"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10783126
Hehe. Funny. Just replied the opposite to another question :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Linux_Security/Q_20947316.html

This guy needs to restrict his users. I advised him to use the proper software : vsftpd.

You need to "open up". So jlevie's advice of not using vsftpd is the good one :-)
0