Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to zoom?

Posted on 2004-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi expert!
example, i have an circle and i want to auto Zoom out and Zoom in it! How to make it! certainly zoom slowly as a slide show!! thanks
0
Comment
Question by:manyspeed
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 10789083
do you want it to zoom when you do something? On click? On rollover? When do you want it to zoom out? When do you want it to zoom in?
Do you just want a loop of a growing and shrinking circle?

Please let us know and we can provide a better answer for you. Have a great day!


:)

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnaprathab earned 600 total points
ID: 10790242
Hi,

 Assuming you have a circle in your stage and two buttons , one named zoomin and another zoomout as the instance names. The script which would achieve what you are trying to so would be like:

zoomin:

on (press)
{
 _parent.myCircle._height =  _parent.myCircle._height+10;
 _parent.myCircle._width =  _parent.myCircle._width+10;
}

zoomout:

on (press)
{
 _parent.myCircle._height =  _parent.myCircle._height-10;
 _parent.myCircle._width =  _parent.myCircle._width-10;
}


I have posted you the example fla at the below loaction take a look at it :

http://s6.invisionfree.com/flashmx/index.php?showtopic=2

Thanks,
KP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:manyspeed
ID: 10790770
thanks!
To Iammontoya,
Can you show me 3 situation? auto(like cartoon), click, rollover.
To krishnaprathab,
Thanks, i will check.



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10824905
Hi,

Did my reply answer your question. If so please close this question or if you need some more help on this feel free to ask.

Thanks,
KP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:manyspeed
ID: 10849974
thanks, great.
0