Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Destructors...!!

Posted on 2004-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Where should I put my delete ??
It doesn't work if I put it in ma base class destructor!

class Personne
{
public:
      Personne(char *s)
      {
            name = new char[strlen(s+1)];
            strcpy(name,s);
      }
      void print()
      {
            cout << "Je m'appelle " << name << endl;
      }
      ~Personne()
      {
                               //PROBLEM
                     delete  []name;
            name = NULL;      
      }

protected:
      char *name;
};

class Etudiant : public Personne
{
public:
      Etudiant(char* s, float m):Personne(s),moyenne(m)
      {
      }
      void print()
      {
            cout << "Je m'appelle " << name <<" et j'ai une moyenne de "
                  << moyenne << endl;
      }
      ~Etudiant()
      {}

private:
      float moyenne;
};

class Prof:public Personne
{
public:
      Prof(char *s,int n):Personne(s),publs(n)
      {
      }
      void print()
      {
            cout << "Je m'appelle " << name << " et j'ai publie "
                  << publs << " ouvrages" << endl;
      }
      
      ~Prof()
      {}
private:
      int publs;

};
0
Comment
Question by:Prog_
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 260 total points
ID: 10782769
Make destructor virtual:

virtual ~Personne()
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:wayside
wayside earned 240 total points
ID: 10782779
You have to make the destructor virtual in the base class.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prog_
ID: 10782780
Sorry...
the problem was strlen(s)+1 and not strlen(s+1)....
it was a typo error...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sys_Prog
ID: 10782853
AlexFM,
waysid,

Why does he need to make the base class destructor virtual
This is only required if he has a virtual function in his class

Amit
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 10782914
It was just guess (not successful). You need virtual destructor in this case:

Personne* p = new Prof("abc", 1);

delete p;       // Prof destructor is called only if it is virtual
0