?
Solved

build

Posted on 2004-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello,

When i choose build (from main menu ) project / build MyProject

The result is  that delphi compile the entire units include very basic units
like class,forms etc , why ? i only need to compile all the units that are
in my project (and not the basic/ components units) ?

thank you
Asi
0
Comment
Question by:asi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 90 total points
ID: 10782745
build compiles all sources which are affected,
--> don't forget the dependencies
0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 10782786
but why it should build the forms,class units that are not in the project - they are only the uses line
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 10782850
>they are only the uses line

which causes that they are also in your project
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aliev
ID: 10785003
Your project need   Forms,class and other units . Because your application uses them.
You can Build application without these units. But you will need copy any dll and bpl`s (contains units) near your exe file when you will copy your program to other computer.

To do that you want. On 'Component' menu click to 'Install Packages' there check the chekcbox 'Build with runtime packages'.
0