Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Brand new intall of windows small business server 2003 Needs help!

Posted on 2004-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi, this is a big question and i dont know if i can get the help that i need ...i have a new site,  consists of 8 workstations, currently mixed with 2000 pro, winxp, machines with 2000 pro, all will be reinstalled to winxp pro. I have bitten off more than i can chew at this site. I have ordered two servers, one with small business 2003, second machine with 2003 standard. I am able to install the OS, thats not a problem, creating shares and so on not a problem. My problem is planning out what i need to do, the client wants to use small business server as a file server, for business visions(accounting package), backuping on this machine with a dat drive, second server will be used for terminal services. Now my real question, can any one walk me through steps as to how to setup the server for creating a domain, AD, DNS, and creating user dir, login scripts, roaming profiles? I know this is alot to ask but all i seem to get are bits of information here and there....someone somewhere must have spelled this out in a easy to understand manual...i hope? So, really what i am looking for is a step by step answer as to how i go about doing this all, creating a domain in nt was so easy, i am totally confused by why i need to use AD to create a domain, DNS (my router supplies that does it not?). Thanks in advance to anyone who wants to tackle this BIG question.

Sil169
0
Comment
Question by:sil169
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10782807

Your first step is to plan out the name of the domain, the name of the DNS structure and usernames and passwords for the domain Admin accounts. Usually something like "companyname".local is used for the DNS structure.

Make sure you clear notes of any usernames and passwords you user or create during the set up process.

To set up a domaint and Active Directoy, try follow the MS guide to installing:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=324753&product=winsvr2003

Get that working first and fore most and check that everyting is working correctly before jumping ahead to the easier stuff of profiles and login scripts (which there are plenty of guides for)

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10795345
As far as I know, Terminal Server 2003 needs a second server to act as the licensing server - so, you have potentially solved this problem since you have 2 servers - however.....I think that the TS Server has to be the SBS server itself.  I don't think SBS can act as a Licensing Server for another instance of TS Server - this requires a little research on your part.

Other than that, you are aware SBS must function in a Domain role only?

These are the only things I see as potential pitfalls.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sil169
ID: 10795685
I have purchased sbs and 2003 standard, sounds like i have to use sbs on the server which will not host the copy of business visions and datafiles, i am having difficulty determining where to host the application(business visions) and data on using which  version of windows. Sbs on the terminal server and standard for the app and data? Thanks for the help, i know i need to do alot of reading but on this one on my own. Also if any knows of good books easy to learn from. Thanks again.

 

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10796555
The apps and file server can be the standard version, yes.  In fact, that's probably the better solution.

SBS could host the domain, DNS and TS, standard will need to be a DC also to host TS Licensing, but can host the apps, data DNS and DHCP.

0