Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Off Site Backup

Posted on 2004-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi there,
I have a small problem i need to fix. Basically i look after about 15 pc's for my dads company but money is tight so i cant afford big backup device i.e tape etc. What i want to do is setup an ftp server on our server at work and connect via ftp at home. This needs to be setup so it automatically everynight without doing anything myself backs up our work directory on an incremental basis. Or is it better that i have an FTP server setup at home (which it already is) and somehow if possible get the backup utility on our work server to do daily incremental backup direct to my home server? Any ideas would be greatly appreciated too, but like i say money is a problem as i just spent alot of money on a new server and a few more client pc's.

Thx in advance

Heres the setup:
WORK-
Windows 2003 Small Business Edition
ISA Server
Exchange
ADSL 512 connection

HOME:
Windows 2003 Small Business Edition
Sygate Personal Firewall
Exchange
Cable 1mb Connection
0
Comment
Question by:Ian192
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:droswell
ID: 10783077
You're going to have serious trouble getting that much data over DSL- even if you let it run the whole night. You will not likely get over 512kb/s upload, or 64KB/s. That's 230 MB/hr, and that's a theoretical maximum. You won't even be able to get the OS backed up up in under 8 hours., let alone your data.

How about a USB drive? You'll get good throughput, and it's hot pluggable into your server. You could get 2 external USB drives - size depends on your data.  When you come to work in the morning, pull the old drive, install the other one.

As a side note - I recommend, from experience, doing at least 1 full backup a week (maybe on the weekend?) and you can do incremental nightly.

Hope this helps,
Dros.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian192
ID: 10783206
Been thinking about usb drive already but surely if i took the first large backup home via a laptop then done incremental backups every night it wouldnt be that large on a daily basis surely.. The majority of our work is excel, word and photos.
If not i guess i will have to look into the usb solution, could i have some more feedback before answering.

Thanks..
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
prof666 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10783207
I suggest you have a look at a util called UNISON.

Just google for "Unison File Sync"

It's an incremetal file backup tool that can be scripted, and has the ability to send over SSH. If you can setup and SSH server at work then this will only copy that day's changes.

Give it a look.

Regards

Da Proff
0