[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Making a bootable linux CD

Posted on 2004-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I would like to create a bootable linux CD with full network drivers , filesystems(NTFS suport also), and liraries
After it starts I would like to run a program. I would like to use this for  partition copyes from a server. I am a system admin in a lab with 25 identical pc-s and after I install on a machine, i would like to save the image on the server, and the linux bootable CD would connect to server and rewrite the partition. I am using BotitNG witch is good, but I would like more automatisation.
Thanx in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Xumxum
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 750 total points
ID: 10788102
You can create a Linux boot CD from scratch, but it's not a straight forward process. Please take a look at Knoppix (http://www.knoppix.com/), which will probably do everything you need it to do. If you need to modify it, this can also be done: http://www.knoppix.net/docs/index.php/KnoppixRemasteringHowto
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karlwilbur
ID: 10792241
To create a bootable CD you'll need a a boot image, which is essentially a boot floppy image, which the CD uses to boot.  Also, check out ISOLinux an SysLinux here:
http://syslinux.zytor.com/

The standard for booting CDs is "El Torito". Your BIOS uses your CDs boot image just as a floppy (sort of a virtual floppy). IsoLinux is a boot loader and will load the kernel.

For more on this check out this site:
http://www.linuxforum.com/linux-bootdisk/cd-roms.html
or this one:
http://www.geocities.com/potato.geo/bootlinuxcd.html

Of course you'll need a distro ro boot to.  If you have your own that already includes your tools (NTFS support, network drivers, etc.), cool.  If you need one check out KNOPPIX (see link in post from khkremer above). With KNOPPIX, you just download the iso, burn it to a disc and away you go.  If you do not yet have you own distro but you want to build your own from scratch to ensure taht you have everything that you'll need, check out http://www.LinuxFromScratch.org/lfs/news.html (I recommend building your own; it takes more time but it's loads of fun).

-Karl
0