Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

write  to a process

Posted on 2004-04-08
9
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
sir ,

mkdir rath
 will create a directory  .
with out using system() ,i hve to  
make a directory called xxx

 ie
     int  main(int argc ,char *argv[])
     {
     }
i  hve to pass directory name as an argument.
0
Comment
Question by:karana
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 10783345
Hi karana,
Like this:

int main(int argc,char** argv){
    if(argc!=2){
        [error... not exactly one argument]
    }

    mkdir(argv[0]);
}

Cheers,
Stefan
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
stefan73 earned 200 total points
ID: 10783350
> mkdir(argv[0]);
...should read
mkdir(argv[1]);

argv[0] is the program name itself, not the first argument.

Stefan
0
 

Author Comment

by:karana
ID: 10791529
sir ,

 i  hve to use popen()
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Expert Comment

by:ray_pro2
ID: 10794355
If you intension is just creation of the directory 'xxx', add this line to the body of your main( ):

mkdir(argv[1]);

--supply the directory name as the first argument in the command line following the program name, while running the program.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 10822623
karana,
> popen()
popen is very similar to system, it also has a full shell:

FILE* f=popen("mkdir your_dir","r");
/* Now you can parse mkdir's stdout via freads from f. But as mkdir is mute, not much use here */
pclose(f);

You could parse mkdirs stderr by redirecting it:
FILE* f=popen("mkdir your_dir 2>&1","r");

Then you can catch errors.

Stefan
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 10822633
karana,
You have tons of open old questions - please close them.

Stefan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fyf7262284
ID: 10934795
ok!the function of "mkdir" is right to you!
"man 2 mkdir"
0