Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ISA Msn messenger scheduled times!

Posted on 2004-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am currently running at work a 2003 small business server with ISA server & exchange. I have made a new rule in ISA for msn messenger only allowing people to logon at lunch time for 1 hour which works fine. BUT come 2 o' clock when the time is up people that arent signed in that try to cant sign in which is correct but people that are already signed in dont get kicked off it just leaves them live on msn until the next time they logoff.
Is there anyway that ISA can disconnect there msn at the end of the 1 hour allowed session automatically?

Thx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Ian192
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Ian192
ID: 10783301
Oops my bad just realised even though people are logged in they cannot send a message it blocks that part. Still is there a way of disconnecting them?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 10783941
for logging on: it uses port 1863 and 443 or port 80 and 443 (all TCP, all outgoing).
for basic IM: it uses port 1863 or 80 (all TCP).
for webcam: it uses port 9000 or 80.
for audio/video conference: it uses ports 5004 through 65535 UDP.

It seems that the port 80 setup for MSN keeps the person logged in.  Which may be what you see.




0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian192
ID: 10783991
Now i understand thank you.. will give it a go with adjusting some more settings
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 1500 total points
ID: 10784010
You could use this tool off http://www.isatools.org/ Session_kill.vbs isn't automatic, but works nicely.
0