Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2003 Termianl Server or Citrix

Posted on 2004-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi All,

Here the senaerio, my boss has purchased a new piece of sofware that will be hosted on a new server in our main factory, thing is that we have another facotory in a differnet country that will access this program as well.

The software company have suggested we deploy Citrix on our new server and allow our other factory to access it over the internet.

I am fairly familiar with windows 2000 Termianl Server but not at all with Citrix. What is the benifet of using Citrix over the product that comes with Windows 2003 server, the software company are saying security but I don't now. Would I be just as secure with 2003 TS

What is the best thing to do.
0
Comment
Question by:belronan
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 10783559
Citrix is built on top of Microsoft Windows Terminal Services.  It offers some management features which are better, and it usually performs significantly faster across a WAN.  (I believe it uses better data compression and a better algorithm to determine what information needs to be transferred for screens, etc.)  You can do stuff with NFuse and set up more secure encrypted sessions as well - so they are right, Citrix can certainly be more secure, but there is a significant performance improvement as well.

Assuming you don't have infinate bandwidth to the remote factory, and you will be using connections across the Internet, I'd suggest going with Citrix.  (There certainly are other ways of engineering it however, you can nail up a VPN with hardware appliances for security, and one can always require fatter pipes...)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dm_osborn earned 1000 total points
ID: 10783644
I've been researching remote connectivity software. I am likely going to implement a Citrix or similar solution for our organization over the summer. What I have found is that the main advantage with Citrix is the simplifying of administration. It has several good features that make client support much easier. A good VPN setup can be just as secure. Win2k3 Server comes with a pretty good VPN/Terminal services solution that works just fine. If security is paramount, purchase good VPN routers for each location.

My take is that if you have just a few users that need remote access, TS will take care of you pretty well. I've gone a slightly different route with an application here. I have three users that need to work with a database program remotely. I've simply setup a computer for each of them on a shelf (no K,V, or mouse). I subscribed to GoToMyPC and these users can access the computers over the Internet no matter where they are. I have almost zero admin time with this. Incidently, Citrix recently bought GoToMyPC.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 10783711
We use Citrix here to connect most of our college campuses (57 of them) to a central database located in Ohio.  I won't complain a single bit about it either.  It works beautifully and as everyone above has mentioned it offers an extended amount of features compared to TS.  Obviously, it'll cost more to implement, so the question has to do with how much you're willing to spend.
0