Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Javascript OS Detection error

Posted on 2004-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to re-direct users to different pages depending on what version of windows they are using.  I  have been using the following command to try and see what version is there

<script language="JavaScript">
  var detect = navigator.userAgent.toLowerCase();
  document.write(detect);
</script>

... this returns....

mozilla/4.0 (compatible; msie 6.0; windows nt 5.1; .net clr 1.0.3705)

.. however I am running Windows XP Professional! does anyone know why it would find windows NT 5.1?  is there a different command I should be using?

Obviously I have very little knowledge of Javascript, and any assistance would be helpful.

Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pwill40
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 1000 total points
ID: 10783219
NT5 is an internal name for XP

(What if the user isn't running Windows at all?)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:venkateshwarr
venkateshwarr earned 400 total points
ID: 10783286
Hi pwill40,

You are getting the base version of windows.

You can do a comparision something like this
if version > 5.1 => windows xp
if version = 5.0 => windows 2000
if version = 4.0 => windows NT

Here is a complete listing.

http://www.phm.lu/Documentation/Windows/Versions.asp


Cheers!
venkat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwill40
ID: 10784950
Thanks for the answers,
that cleared things up,

Cheers,
Paul
0