Solved

Is it the power supply?

Posted on 2004-04-08
12
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,

I just put together a new system to upgrade my old computer.  it is a P4 3.0, dragon 2 board, 1g Viking Ram in a Diablo case 450ps.   The video cards, HD, Zip, CD, DVD came from the old system.

We put the new on together and it ran perfectly.  I uploaded all the software etc, and had it working fine.  Sometime in the nite is must have shut down. You can tell because the diablo case has an LED fan that glows brightly.    The Green light was on, the red was off.  The green light is on on the montherboard.

When I shut off the power and try to turn it on the fan lights & red power light blinks quicky and goes out.  The stand by (green light) and board light stay on.  Other than that nothing happens.  Since everything was working fine and now suddenly nothing my guess is that the new PS just died.  Do you think this seems like the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:derrickam
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 10783328
Well, actually, a number of things could have happened, since you can't boot up at all now.

- inadequate or faulty power supply
- faulty video card
- bad motherboard
- bad cpu
- bad connections

To troubleshoot this, I recommend stripping down the pc to the bare essentials: install one stick of RAM, the cpu, and the video card, and reset the BIOS after installing the cpu.  Do not include hard disks, other PCI cards, or other peripherals.

If this doesn't start up, swap the video card.
If it still doesn't start up, swap the power supply.
If it doesn't start up at this point, you may have a faulty cpu or motherboard.  The cpu can be tested by trying it in another system; the motherboard really can't, and you would point to it when everything else has been tested out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:derrickam
ID: 10787041
Thanks,

It actually was the power supply.  We took an old smaller one and powered up the board by itself and everything was good.  We just needed a bigger power supply than the "450" which I think is junk by the way, that was supplied with the Diablo case.  

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10791595
If you want a recommendation, I would look for Enermax - they make reliable robust power supplies that meet demand.

Enermax 460W power supply $77
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=17-103-443&depa=0

There's also a 365W unit that is cheaper, but still puts out 26a on the 12v rail.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10799397
you don't need a bigger one just use two psu  i am going to do that soon

you can put like all extra stuff  like fans and some drives use the bigger one for the the rest       this way so you can maybe put it in stand by and turn off a power supply so it is less power consumption
0
 

Author Comment

by:derrickam
ID: 10800812
cool. Thanks!  So far so good.  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10801761
The problem with two power supplies is that ATX units only turn on via the connection to the motherboard.  You can't just turn them on and off at will; they are triggered by the motherboard 20-pin connector.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10802167
That is NOT true on some there is a switch on back of the PSU to turn it on or off
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10802179
besides if you have an AT PSU you can have it to power up the optional stuff
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10802567
If you've tested ATX power supplies, they still won't provide current until the motherboard sends the ok signal - that's part of the ATX specification.  This does not apply to AT power supplies.
0