Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Address Book

Posted on 2004-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
This seems like a simple question...I have a new PC and want to move my old address book to the new install of Lotus. I tried simply renaming the names.nsf file and dumping my old one in, but it wouldn't let me login afterwards.

What is the correct procedure for doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:csho
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10783436
It's not only the names.nsf you have to copy. Did you also copy your old ID-file, say csho.id? That file contains the keys to open Notes, and to open the ID-file you need your old password.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 10783448
If you are interested in just the contacts, then copy the old names.nsf and put it inside the new lotus data dir.

Then open the old addr book and copy all the contacts and paste it into the new one. Always keep a backup of the new names.nsf

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10785006
Were you able to login on the new PC before moving the old address book?  When you moved to the new PC, did you get a new ID file (changed name, or changed division, or changed company)?  Your old address book might have been locked down to the ID you used to use, in which case, if you have that old ID, you can unlock it.

Another possibility is connectivity issues.  Teh address book also contains information about how to access servers (network addresses).  If the way to rach the mail server form the new machine is different than the old (changed server, changed network address of server, different firewalls), then there might have been connection and location documents in the new PC's address book that specified how to connect, and those would have differed from old PC address book.  In that case, it may be easier to copy in the contacts and groups (which you can copy do en masse).
0
 

Author Comment

by:csho
ID: 10785793
Duh...never even thought about copy and paste.
0