Solved

Computer hangs after installing new video card.

Posted on 2004-04-08
6
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Intel D850GB motherboard with 512 MB RDRAM, 3Com 3C990 NIC, Western Digital 150 GB hard drive, Sony CDRW drive.

I just installed an eVGA NVidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra AGP video card, and decided to also do a fresh install of Windows XP Professional.

I installed the latest drivers for the card via the eVGA.com site.  The drivers installed fine, everything seemed great.  Also installed latest device drivers for all other devices, latest Intel chipset INF files, latest Windows updates.

However, periodically now the system hangs.  The hard drive spins down, the mouse freezes, and the system becomes unresponsive to even Ctrl-Alt-Del, I have to do a hard reboot.

This happens not only in Windows GUI, but also just prior to boot (for example, during one reboot it was counting down to do a CHKDSK on one of my partitions, when it hung in the same manner).  It also happens in Safe mode!

Also, in one instance after the system rebooted it said something to the effect that Windows had recovered from a serious error, and that there was a problem with the NVidia driver drawing a page or something similar.

Is there any "firmware" for this card which needs updating?  Any known issues with the card and my particular motherboard?

More importantly, any ideas about how to cure this problem?!?!  
0
Comment
Question by:Zoplax
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 10783465
You may have a faulty video card - change it back to the one you had before and install the drivers for it, if you can, and see if your system is stable.  If the card is new, you can send it back under warranty.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 10783549
I would remove the card from device manager and remove the drivers that you downloaded from the graphics card site, reboot the PC and then install the driver for the card from the CD that came with the card, after that do a windows update, the won update should state that there is one available for your G card, do this update from there, before you do a win update set a restore point.

H
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 10783658
Check to makesure that your mobo can support the AGP speed of the card.

Is your 5700FX an 8x AGP? Perhaps your mobo can only handle 4x AGP ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 10784007
Ok according to this my board *should* support AGP 8X cards, which I believe the FX 5700 Ultra is:

http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/CS-009011.htm

I have tried swapping in a known good PCI video card and the system is stable, but I haven't tried a spare AGP; any way of testing the AGP slot somehow?

Have already removed the video card, removed its drivers and tried reinstalling, but same problem happens.  

Sounds more and more like I may have to RMA this card...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10784080
Don't worry about AGP 8x compatability; 8x cards will work in 4x slots, they will just run at 4x (which is no big deal, because 8x is not really faster in real-world benchmarks than 4x).  Certainly sounds like the video card needs to be replaced.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 10784981
Thanks, have applied for an RMA and will ship this back to the retailer for a replacement (hopefully).
0