Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Login

Posted on 2004-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
sir ,

     i m working on a  project linux networking.


        say , there r 2 computers A & B  works on
Red Hat 9 version.

       There is a server program in each system.
It loads as a daemon.
There r many client programs which asks for services from one to another .Server process request and send back result .The whole network is  done by berkely socket() .. functions .

i  know that in linux before login prompt appears
all the daemons and network setup etc are loaded
or initialised .
 
      suppose i m working on system A . system
B is at Login Prompt. both server in systems
r working.
     

 my question:->
*************
      i want to control getty process on system B
from system A .

 

     
0
Comment
Question by:karana
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karlwilbur
ID: 10792745
What do you want to do with the getty processes?  Are you trying to restart them? stop them? kill them? start more?

The login prompts are using getty.  These were started by init (see /etc/inittab).  That's why you can login in:-).

I thin that I'll need more data from you as to what you are trying to do.

-Karl
0
 

Author Comment

by:karana
ID: 10795631
a daemon is running . i want   to open a terminal say tty1 in B from A
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ipuschner earned 100 total points
ID: 10822527
How about SSH?! You can login over IP and it's safe.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:karlwilbur
karlwilbur earned 100 total points
ID: 10824348
Yeah, SSH.  ipuschner is right.

Make sure that the sshd is running on the host system (the ssh "server")then from the client, type:

ssh username@hostname

or

ssh username@hostipaddress

this gets you a session on the host box and you can execute commands just as if you were sitting at the console, mostly.  You might want to learn about nohup.

-Karl
0