Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PrintForm -- center on page?

Posted on 2004-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm using the PrintForm command... however, I'd like to center the image on page... how is this possible?

I tried experimenting with this code over here, but haven't came up with much... http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q148392

Any assistance is appreciated...

NC
0
Comment
Question by:NO_CARRIER
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 10784469
Will this work?

'apply same scale mode to printer
Printer.ScaleMode = Form.ScaleMode

'position current printing coordinates
Printer.CurrentX = (Printer.ScaleWidth - Form.ScaleWidth) / 2
Printer.CurrentY = (Printer.ScaleHeight - Form.ScaleHeight) / 2

'print form
Form.PrintForm
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Burbble earned 400 total points
ID: 10797686
Unfortunately, the .PrintForm method simply sends the image to the printer directly so you cannot alter it.

What you would have to do is save an image file (bitmap) of the form, and then set the Printer's CurrentX and CurrentY and finally .PaintPicture the saved image.

Here's some good example code that will help you with this:

http://www.thescarms.com/vbasic/capture.asp


-Burbble
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 10797692
The example prints the image fit to page (scales it as big as possible), but you can easily remove that portion of the code to circumvent that from happening.

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 10894482
Glad to be of assistance ;-)

-Burbble
0