Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade to Lotus Notes 6.0 - Agent Fails

Posted on 2004-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When our company converted to Lotus Notes 6.0, the "New Request" Action button for the Main Form gets an error message "@Commands and other UI Functions are not allowed in this context" However, the "Edit Document: Action button works. The Formula for the New Request is: @Command([Compose];"Report Request") This worked in 5.0 and has stopped working since the Upgrade.
0
Comment
Question by:awuebben
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 100 total points
ID: 10783553
It is not necessarily the button that gives the message. More likely, the form "Report Request" is using @-functions with a modified behaviour. Check there as well.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10783610
Are you running any agent in the form or button.. which has option NOT selected as Run Once but has @commands in it ??

Look for any such kind of agents and change it to run once type

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10784967
Sounds like Sjef is on the mark.  Instead of hitting the button, try clicking in the Create menu to open the Report Request form.  It it fails there as well, then you know it is the form itself.  (If the form does not appear in the create menu, then edit the form in Designer, and enable the form property to dispaly in the create menu.)

Where is it going wrong?  Take a design synopsis, and search for @Command.  For each one that you find, see if it is in a DEFAULT VALUE formula or a FORMULA.  It should never be there.  I'm surprised it worked in R% -- most of that was disabled in R4 (!), and were only allowed in R3, where they didn't fail, but they didn't do anything either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awuebben
ID: 10786428
Just to clarify, @Commands should never be in the DEFAULT VALUE?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 100 total points
ID: 10787627
Correct.  @Commands should only be in:

Buttons
Action hotspots
Action buttons (the row of buttons at the top of forms/views)
Agents
0