Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Time off in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2004-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
We have Exchange 2000 and most users are running Outlook 2000 or XP, but 2 are running 2003.  The users who are running 2003 seem to have a time issue.  If they are sent a meeting request, the time shown is an hour off.  So if I send them a message for a meeting at 1:00pm, when they get it, it says 12:00pm.  Windows time is correct on their pc's.

Please help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmacdougall
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10783582
Hi mmacdougall,

This may sound odd, but on one of the client machine open up their Outlook. Go to options - Calendar option - timezones and check it the right time zone and the day light saving option is ticked.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10783635
are you in the UK? Do you have the auto-update for daylight saving time selected :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 10783638
Thanks, thought that would be the default.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10783748
dont forget for half the year BST (british summertime) is an hour different from GMT
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10783984
A couple of people are being thrown for a loop on this one.
Isn't it fun how Ms make these systems separate and then hid them three levels down ;-)
0