?
Solved

Simple online search facility

Posted on 2004-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi there,

My boss has asked me to try and come up with a solution to design a web-page where the user could browse our stock items, select certain items and send this, with there contact details, via e-mail to our sales team who could provide them with a quote.

I have Dreamweaver 4 software to design the web-page. Our current website is hosted by an ISP and consist of simple web-pages.

We have three servers each running windows 2000 server. Our database of stock items are currently held on a Microsoft Access 2000 Database in house.

We do not expect a high volume of people use our website concurrently so we do not really need a high end solution.

I was just wondering what the easiest way to go about this would be?

I have some knowledge of programming and database design.

Any pointers would be most appreciated.

Thanks,

Iain
0
Comment
Question by:Baikie
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 100 total points
ID: 10784136
Well, if you are going to be pulling items to the webpage from your databases then you need a server side language and your ISP will need to support that language.  For example, ASP, PHP, Cold Fusion, etc.

If you want to host your own website on one of the WIn 2000 servers you can use IIS as your web server and it comes with the processort for ASP or ASP.NET by default - although these are harder to learn than say Cold Fusion, if you have only a little programming knowledge.

Whichever language you choose you could set up the site to select the items and then easily send an email message to your sales staff.  The hardest part for you is going to be determining which language your ISP will support that you want to use - and/or deciding if you want to become your own web host.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thurston_l
ID: 10787128
you're probably find a solution that suits your needs:
http://www.hotscripts.com/ASP/Scripts_and_Components/Searching/index.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thurston_l
ID: 10796236
or try using google's free site search option
http://www.google.com/services/free.html
0