Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sharing files/folders between two computers on winxp pro

Posted on 2004-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
2,523 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi i have two computers hooked up to a router. i have no problems sharing internet access between the two or playing games via lan.
the problem i do have is trying to get the two to share a folder.
on one computer, i right-click a folder and went into sharing and allowed the folder to be shared on a network but when i go over the other computer to see if i can access it, i don't see it. i don't know how to access that folder that i have just allowed to be shared. i am fairly new when it comes to home networking and stuff so can anyone help me in getting this to work? both computers are on windows xp pro.
what i did was i went into windows explorer...went into my network places, check the entire network, ..workgroups but i don't see the folder but on the computer where i set the folder to be shared, i can see the folder in my network places.
0
Comment
Question by:alexng83
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aindelicato
ID: 10783742
Confusing.. if you see the folder in network places.. there it is.

Windows XP does a good job or autofinding shares on the same LAN.

Make sure both PCs are in the same workgroup to keep it clean & simple.

If you navigate from Network PLaces to Entire Network and to the Machine Name, you should see the share under that PC.

Also try START and RUN and \\ip address  <enter>  Of course using the IP address of the machine with the share.  You can also use the hostname (ie. alexpc or whatever it is called)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 375 total points
ID: 10783753
Networking XP

*****Most Networking Problems with XP*****

Are caused by Firewalls (either hardware or software)
If you have Zone Alarm, Black ICE Defender etc turn them off! If the problem goes away, you need to reconfigure the firewall. Also Windows XP by default has a built in firewall (ICF) to disable
1.  Open Network Connections (Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double click Network Connections.)
 
2.  Click the Dial up, LAN or High–Speed Internet connection that you want to protect, and then, under Network Tasks, click Change settings of this connection.
 
3.  On the Advanced tab, under Internet Connection Firewall, select the following:  Clear the Protect my computer and network by limiting or preventing access to this computer from the Internet check box. This disables the firewall; your computer and network are then vulnerable to intrusions.


*****Full Walkthrough of networking XP Home*****

How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 1)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813936
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 2)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813937
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 3)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813938
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 4)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813939
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 5)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813940
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 6)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814003
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 7)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814004
How to Set Up a Small Network with Windows XP Home Edition (PART 8)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814005


Adding XP to a network

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp/addxp.htm

Windows XP Network troubleshooting

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/troubleshoot/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10784525
ThanQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexng83
ID: 10784551
yeah thanks, the Full Walkthrough of networking XP Home helped me a lot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wattanak
ID: 10976475
go to the computer which are sharing file  and do    

1. Go to start -> Run
2. Type Cmd
3.type ipconfig then enter, note down the IP Address

go to the other computer that you want to access the share file  and do

1. Go to start -> Run
2. Type \\the IP address you noted down. Example \\192.168.1.1

hope that help
0