Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

laptop won't power on..

Posted on 2004-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey all,
I have an HP Pavilion n5415, which does not power on, at all.
no lights, noises, nothing. I have tried with the plug, without the battery, etc..
It powered on until yesterday, I removed the hard drive (which was dead), to extract some important info, put it back in, and now nothing.
Just a note, it was making some crazy sounds prior to this whole thing, it sounded like the cpu fan was hurting, but still, shouldn't there be some sign of power now?
Thanks for nay help.
0
Comment
Question by:senorpablo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 10783932
Can you try with the HD removed. Any difference?

One trick is said to work on some laptops:
Remove mains power and main battery. Press and hold power button for 1 minute. Release, reattach power and try.
/RID
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10783951
If the cpu fan died, that might be the reason it doesn't power up anymore, because almost all AMD motherboards care about that and won't start without a working fan.  Replace the fan - if you are handy, you might be able to do this yourself, or get a shop to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:senorpablo
ID: 10784068
Hey Rid, thanks it worked!
It's now making the dying cow noises just like before!
Thanks again, oh and Callandor, I'll put that in the notebook in my head.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10784388
"... dying cow noises..."  Hehehe, right. Fan bearings worn out or dried up. New fan indicated.
Cheers
/RID
0