Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

includes??

Posted on 2004-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Can anyone tell me why my program comes up with a dialog box asking me to give it the path for fopen.c. I wasn't aware this file existed,or that if it ever did, the function it provided by would not be provided in stdio.h. I havent changed my compiler/linker options, and this message box just keeps coming up now when I'm ytrying to open a file. At first it wanted to know where gets.c was!

My curret included files are: -

#include <stdio.h>
#include <string.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
0
Comment
Question by:Tarnge
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 10784088
Maybe you are trying to debug the program or used debug compiler option. What compiler are you using and udner which OS?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ericmhhui
ID: 10784323
Have you been renaming any of your source files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tarnge
ID: 10784780
Ok, after a bit more testing (and playing around!) it only comes up with the file request when I'm debugging. When running, earlier on it kept crashing, but i started a new project and readded all the files and it doesn't crashedm but I still can't debug past the call to fopen() because it request the fopen.c file again.

I'm using Windows XP SP1, Visual Studio 97 (ie. MS Visual C++ 5.0), and I've started the project as a Win32 Console Application.

I havent renamed any source files at all.


( Just a thought , but: does anyone know if there are any limits on using original C procedures in a .cpp extension file, I know u can't do it the other way around - I always thought C++ was fully back compatible with c code!)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lbertacco earned 500 total points
ID: 10785193
The debugger is trying to show you the fopen source code but you don't have fopen.c. This is normal, you can assume fopen works fine and then just step-over fopen rather than step-in, or switch to assembly mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tarnge
ID: 10785696
You're right lbertacco, I forgot I was using to step into to get into all of my own routines. Any idea why it would have crashed when running tho?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 10785889
Probably you are using different buil options, but it's difficult to tell.
0