Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DTS- Invalid Pointer error

Posted on 2004-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

I'm using MS SQL Server 7

I've created a simple stored procedure which works fine from the query analyzer.

However when I run it from with a DTS package, I get the message:

INVALID POINTER.   I've tried using the USE statement which doesn't work either.

The stored procedure is as follows:

declare @rcnt int
declare @total int
declare @totaled char(30)
declare @player char(30)
declare @player2 real
declare @msgline char(10)
declare  fincursor scroll cursor for (select inctrn,insize from rminvmfl where inctrn = "01323")
      open fincursor
      print @@cursor_rows
      set @rcnt = 0
      set @total  = 0
      fetch first from   fincursor into @player,@player2
      while (@rcnt < @@cursor_rows)
      begin
            if(@player2 = 1.00)
                  set  @player2 = @player2 * 75.29
            set  @total = (@total + @player2)
            set @totaled = @total
            set @rcnt = @rcnt + 1
            set @msgline = @player2
            print @player +  @msgline + @totaled
            fetch next from   fincursor into @player,@player2
      end
      print "total = "
      set @msgline = @total
      print @msgline
deallocate fincursor


Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

Phil31
0
Comment
Question by:phil31
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jayrod
jayrod earned 450 total points
ID: 10783973
don't forget to close the cursor before deallocating
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jayrod
ID: 10783989
just curious but why are you using a scroll type of cursor? is it neccessary?  Other than that I don't see anything wrong with the cursor..

usually if there is a problem with DTS running a package while you can run it w/o error in Anylyzer it's cause by a permission problem or a location problem. I.e. DTS doesn't have access to a resource that's needed.

Explain the DTS more perhaps
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 750 total points
ID: 10795979
"usually if there is a problem with DTS running a package while you can run it w/o error in Anylyzer it's cause by a permission problem or a location problem."

If it's a scheduled package or run from the server tools instead of the client tools....

Do you have the latest SQL7.0 Service Pack?  Dts in 7.0 was very very buggy....
0