Solved

leading data recovery software

Posted on 2004-04-08
10
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi there,

Does  anyone know of a good data recovery software, or what the leading versions are?  There are lots of options
out there, but I'd like to narrow in on good version.  I'd be interested in any personal experiences or decent reviews.

thanks,

john
0
Comment
Question by:jjbarnsley
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 250 total points
ID: 10783958
Hi jjbarnsley,

here's a big list of tools.

Personally I always advice GetDataBack as it saved my butt a couple of times.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 10783966
Of course, if LucF included the list, it would be good: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20900970.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10783987
Aarch!! thanks Callandor....
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10783998
Always willing to help the helpers, LucF!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:strangedesign
ID: 10786900
If cost isn't much of an option you can always use Ontrack. We have been able to recover all files from a drive that was formatted and reloaded with windows 3 times. http://www.ontrack.com/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10787094
Actually included in that comprehensive link, under "Data Recovery Services".
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjbarnsley
ID: 10787149
thanks Callandor and LucF,

that helps.  Do you agree a split points on this, if thats possible?

thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10787189
That is ok with me - LucF is a good troubleshooter and problem solver.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 10788975

  There  R 3 ...the first is ON TRACK....the second is  ON TRACK....and the third is ON TRACK

   http://www.ontrack.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10800197
Hmm... I've been away for a few days, missing all the fun :)
Glad you found my input helpful john even though I forgot to include the link. A split is fine for me.

LucF
0