Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem renewing IP

Posted on 2004-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
OK, i am getting the message 'DHCP Server Unreachable' when trying to renew my IP add, (Its through Broadband cable connection) however it cant be a problem at their end as i am able to renew, release from another PC via same connection. Same settings etc Win200, any thoughts???
0
Comment
Question by:kilofarahs
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10783978
Hi kilofarahs,

Looks like a corrupted TCP/IP stack or winsock to me.
Use this tool to fix both:
http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:kilofarahs
ID: 10784125
Hi

LucF, tried the repair tool, but hasnt fixed it im afraid. For some reason it just doesnt want to renew, any other ideas??
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10784147
How many IP addresses does your cable company provide to you. I know varying companies limit to 1, 2, 4 IP addresses. How many does your provide and how many are you using. Yuo might also want to power cycle the cable modem. I have seen what should be an availble IP not become available because it still thinks it is leased out.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robinluo earned 144 total points
ID: 10784279
some cable providers remember your MAC address. You need to release IP from one PC first, and then connect another computer, than renew IP.

Call your service provider to confirm this.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10785139
Are you using a switch alone to connect your two computers or are you using a router?  If its just a switch, then follow the above suggestions, including calling your ISP to find out if you have multiple IP addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kilofarahs
ID: 10796275
OK ty for the comments, but there is no problem at the providers end. any ideas, i have tried reinstalling the TCP/IP protocol but still nothing.
0