[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ctorrent on OpenBSD

Posted on 2004-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need help installing the Bittorrent client CTorrent on my OpenBSD machine. When i run the configure script i get this error:

/usr/tmp/ctorrent-1.3.2> ./configure
checking for a BSD-compatible install... /usr/bin/install -c
checking whether build environment is sane... yes
checking for gawk... no
checking for mawk... no
checking for nawk... nawk
checking whether make sets ${MAKE}... yes
checking for g++... g++
checking for C++ compiler default output... a.out
checking whether the C++ compiler works... yes
checking whether we are cross compiling... no
checking for suffix of executables...
checking for suffix of object files... o
checking whether we are using the GNU C++ compiler... yes
checking whether g++ accepts -g... yes
checking for style of include used by make... GNU
checking dependency style of g++... gcc
checking for gcc... gcc
checking whether we are using the GNU C compiler... yes
checking whether gcc accepts -g... yes
checking dependency style of gcc... gcc
checking for SHA1_Init in -lssl... no
checking for SHA1_Init in -lcrypt... no
checking for SHA1_Init in -lmd... no
configure: error: error, Please install OpenSSL first!

OpenSSL is installed by default on OpenBSD systems but for some reason the configure script can't find it. I've also tried ./configure --libdir=/usr/lib with no luck.

The app can be found @ http://ctorrent.sourceforge.net/?action=started

Any ideas anyone?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pause-
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
turn123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10903373
pause-,

Might try asking this in http:Open_BSD/ .

Hope this helps,

Turn123
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10927382
pause-, Please respond to the comments from the Experts.
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi49 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pause-
ID: 10932452
Sorry turn123, I've been away for a while and haven't had any time to check for answers the past week. When I didn't get any responses I decided to just forget about installing this application.

I'll reward you with the points anyway, for poiting me in the correct direction. Thanks mate.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alf92130
ID: 11230198
Try to modify the "configure" file, replacing "-lssl" to "-lcrypto", then try again.

It worked for me.

(Thank to YuHong)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rdinoni
ID: 13105390
Hi,
I have been trying to install ctorrent on openbsd for a while without any progress.
I am keep getting the message:
error: please install openssl first!
provided that openssl is already installed.
I changed the configure file as mentioned here :"changed -lssl to -lcrypto", now i do not get the openssl error message. however, when i run make, i get a bunch of errors:
g++  -g -O2    -o ctorrent  bencode.o bitfield.o  btconfig.o btcontent.o btfiles.o  btrequest.o btstream.o bufio.o  connect_nonb.o ctorrent.o downloader.o  httpencode.o iplist.o peer.o  peerlist.o rate.o setnonblock.o  sigint.o tracker.o  -lcrypto
iplist.cpp:99: Undefined symbol `debug(int, char const *,...)' referenced from text segment
iplist.cpp:102: Undefined symbol `debug(int, char const *,...)' referenced from text segment
iplist.cpp:116: Undefined symbol `debug(int, char const *,...)' referenced from text segment
iplist.cpp:139: Undefined symbol `debug(int, char const *,...)' referenced from text segment
iplist.cpp:179: Undefined symbol `debug(int, char const *,...)' referenced from text segment
peer.cpp:78: Undefined symbol `debug(int, char const *,...)' referenced from text segment
peer.cpp:85: Undefined symbol `debug(int, char const *,...)' referenced from text segment
peer.cpp:96: Undefined symbol `debug(int, char const *,...)' referenced from text segment
peer.cpp:141: Undefined symbol `debug(int, char const *,...)' referenced from text segment
peer.cpp:0: More undefined symbol debug(int, char const *,...)refs follow
tracker.cpp:305: Undefined symbol `_inflateInit2_' referenced from text segment
tracker.cpp:318: Undefined symbol `_inflate' referenced from text segment
tracker.cpp:327: Undefined symbol `_inflateEnd' referenced from text segment
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
*** Error code 1

Stop in /home/rdinoni/new/ctorrent-bigbro (line 197 of Makefile).

any ideas?
0