Solved

is this a good/fast pc?

Posted on 2004-04-08
9
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
What could I do to make my new pc faster?
What parts aren't good/fast?
Is this the perfect pc for gaming,webdesign,office work?
what does a pc with these specs normal go for? $$

SOUNDBLASTER LIVE WITH 5.1 SUPPORT
16X DVD-ROM DRIVE
V.92/56K PCI DATAFAX,INT MODEM,DIM,TIED
INTEGRATED,INTEL PRO 100M PCI NIC CARD
WIN XP HOME,SP1,ENG,DIM,TIED
3.5IN,1.44MB,FD,MG,8250
120GB SERIAL ATA,7200 RPM,TIED
128MB DDR NVIDIA GEFORCE FX 5200,DIM,P
17IN(16.0IN VIS)E773C MONITOR,MG,DIM,P
1024MB DDR SDRAM AT 400MHZ - 2X512MB,TIE
DIM 8300 SERIES,P4,3.0GHZ/800FSB,INT AUD
0
Comment
Question by:Caiapfas
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ericmhhui
ericmhhui earned 20 total points
ID: 10784313
If you don't have budget concern, go for a higher end GeForce Card coz that card is the main component for good gaming experience since your other components like CPU/memory are fast enough and capable of using the video card at full power.
Also, play with the anti-aliasing and anisotropic filtering settings for your video card to get a balance between quality and performance.  Another major factor is your monitor resolution.  If you want performance, use a lower resolution.
go to www.nvidia.com to read about the different cards that are available.
and go to www.tomshardware to read some detailed reviews about your video card other hardware components.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Beachdude67 earned 25 total points
ID: 10784456
You're going to have a hard time making that system any faster. It's quite admirable, and I'd want it for all the things you describe.

I agree with Eric that if you wanted to make the system faster a good video card is the most logical first step, although if you have the means I would recommend the ATI Radeon 9800 pro. If you want to save a few bucks, then a Radeon 9700 pro is the way to go (I saw one on sale for about $200 at <a href="http://www.zipzoomfly.com">www.zipzoomfly.com</a> a few months back.

After that, you're looking at really expensive upgrades - say, adding a motherboard that supports two processors (which would be wondefull!) but unless you are off doing video editing or really intense gaming, you probably don't need that.

The system you are talking about isn't terribly expensive - probably $1200-$1500.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 20 total points
ID: 10784615
The system is good.  The only thing that worries me about it is the quality of the componets.  I don't like crap componets as they won't last very long. Some of the things that NEED to be high quality are the power supply, motherboard, RAM, and video card.  These need to be from a reputable manufacturer.  

Can you list the manufacturers of the hardware with each componet?


As for the speed of the system it will be flying.  However, like the other two have said, you video card is really bad for that type of system.  I look at that system and I think "wow, nice system" ,but when i see it, the graphics are crap.


I would suggest that you look into a Radeon 9600XT.  You can get a Sapphire one at newegg.com for $150.

The cost of the system would be worth about $1000 if you were to buy it from some where.  $700 if you built it yourself.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10784857
dude , its a dell...lol
so the graphics card is crappy?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rmarriner
rmarriner earned 20 total points
ID: 10785013
What I would do...

Make sure the modem is a TRUE HARDWARE modem.  I work at an ISP and believe me the extra money paid for hardware modem is worth it.  Or atleast a high end winmodem like a US Robotics, or one that doesn't cost less than ~$30.00..  Of course this is only if you access the internet via a modem.

Purchase Windows XP Pro, chuck Home... I've had a lot of problems with home edition, mostly suprisingly with games.  

Also if you play a lot of games, check out a new video card.  I wouldn't have anything below a 5600 or 5700... of course you could always get an ATI 9800 series...

and I would have purchased an AMD instead of Intel.   There are many topics I am sure on AMD vs. Intel that I am not going to get into.. AMD is just my preference.

But for the most part, I wish I had that machine.  I wouldn't be gripeing if I had it.  I like the gig of ram and SATA.  

Richard
Internet Systems Specialist
SYIX.COM - richard at syix dot com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10785091
>>so the graphics card is crappy?
yes they are.  The FX 5200 series are just not very good cards.  I just bought a very good card, FX 5900XT for $178 at newegg.com  just another option for you.  However, that card was on sale.  There are several cards that are around the same speed and price:

$150-$200
Radeon 9600XT
FX 5700 Ultra



>>dude , its a dell
No one can compete with dell on their price or customer service.


How much is that configuration from DELL?   Does it come with monitor, keyboard, mouse. and speakers?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:AldwinM
AldwinM earned 20 total points
ID: 10794178
I agree that the Video card is not all that great in this system, and would probably contrbute the most to making the system faster.  However, are you not satisified with the performance of the system right now?  This system should be able to play most applications and games that are out there and even upcomming ones at least a year from now (granted of course you don't have the resolution cranked).  It should also be able to handle most web design tasks without a problem (as long as your not doing intensive 3D modelling and exporiting). If money isn't an issue, I say replace the Video card.  IMHO though, if the system is handling all the tasks that you throw at it well, you should just wait until there is a need to actually upgrade.  Most of us have gone through that phase when you want the fastest and baddest system, if you can afford it then there is nothing wrong with that.  For the rest of us though that have big holes in the pocket, it's just not possible.  
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:blacksteel
blacksteel earned 20 total points
ID: 10797215
Swap out the Nvidia for ATI 9800Pro. I own the ATI 9800PRo and it's worth every penny, surprisingly around $215 now online. It use to be $300-$350 for this card, so it's getting lower.

  "No one can compete with dell on their price or customer service." I disagree with the customer service comment. Dell sucks with customer service. The price is right, but are the parts any good? I've fixed more Dells than custom PC's, so who's got the better PC.  

Black
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10797220
>>The price is right, but are the parts any good?
the reason why I will always build my own.
0