Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Embedded Objects in Internet Mail

Posted on 2004-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How can we keep the Lotus Notes client from automatically displaying embedded things in an email that was received from the Internet, such as picture wallpaper, animated graphic by-lines, etc.

Some messages are hard to read because the text cannot be read through such embedded images.
0
Comment
Question by:jk9783
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10784174
You can't.

Notes does not strip these images but tries to render as efficient as possible

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 10784229
So, essentially there's nothing that can be done?  Would changing the incoming mail preferences help?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10784935
You can set either to RT or Mime .. that is to help how notes can translate the mail, that is it. Mime translates the msg more effectively than RT
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 200 total points
ID: 10784942
Hi jk9783,

There's an option "Show in-line MIME images as attachments" on the client.  Looks kind of ugly.

You can also change the mail preference to "prefers rich text" but it may look even worse, as it also gets reformatted badly as it converts to RTF from MIME.  It will look like the R4 days.

Cheers!
0