?
Solved

Web Blocking on a single PC

Posted on 2004-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello,

I have a department that would like a PC to be able to be accessed by the public but they only want them to be able to go to one website, a website where they can sign up for something on their own.  I know there is software that will do this.  I was wonder what the best is for this senario.  I want them to only be able to access the one website.  Thanks guys/gals.
0
Comment
Question by:gustac
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10784351
this should work i guess.. You can setup a proxy server and make the proxy server allow only one website that you want people
to go to.. They cannot view other websites or will ask for username and password to connect to any other website .
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
badrox earned 200 total points
ID: 10785959
Perhaps even easier than that would be just to setup a proxy.pac and configure it in the browser.

And the file would look something like this:

function FindProxyForURL(url, host)
{

if (isPlainHostName(host) ||
    dnsDomainIs(host, "the.one.website.com") ) {
    return "DIRECT";

}

else if (url.substring(0, 5) == "http:") {

return "PROXY localhost:8080";

}

Saving that as a .pac and loading it on the machine should work, since it will allow them to go direct for the website you want but anything else they will connect back to their local machine and assuming they don't have a proxy server running there, will give them a page not found.

Very easily bypassed mind you if they can change their IE settings but very little man time also.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cyrobinson
cyrobinson earned 200 total points
ID: 10824352
how about removing the DNS settings from the machine ad adding a name to ip address mapping in the hosts file?

that way access to any site by name will fail except for the one in the hosts file
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:badrox
ID: 10832751
If you change the hosts file, you run the risk of not being able to access your internal systems as well.  My understanding of the question is that they just want to block web and nothing more.

Is this correct gustac?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gustac
ID: 10832932
Well, it's going to be a public PC and used ONLY for browsing the one website so internal systems wouldn't be a problem.  

As far as setting up a proxy for just this one PC, I don't think I'm going to put that much time into that.  Seems like there should be an easier way.  Thanks for the comments so far guys.  I'm still working on it....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:badrox
ID: 10832955
If that is the case, either one of those examples would work.  You can do a mini-pac on the local box or you can set do null dns servers and put the host you want to be able to get to in the hosts file.

Either one of those would do the trick.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 15727186
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: badrox{http:#10785959} & cyrobinson{http:#10824352}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Tolomir
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0