[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printer Hot Folder???? HELP!!!

Posted on 2004-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
HI.  Our regular server just blew up.  Now we're trying to move everything to our backup Mac OSX 10.3.3 server.  The file sharing is no problem.  The problem is that our entire system requires printer hot folders.  (A folder on the system other people can dump postscript files into so that the system can send the file to the printer when it is available).

I know next to nothing about OSX!  Can it do it natively?  Do we need a third-party solution???  My people are grumbling.. mutiny may be inevitable!

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:MasterWoodsman
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 10788584
Yes, actually. In the Users><user>>Library/Printers folder is a list of your current printers. You can make an alias of any particular printer and place it anywhere. Any file dropped on it, will print.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MasterWoodsman
ID: 10801931
That sounds close.  Is it an alias or a folder.  I need a shared folder for other non-mac stations to dump files into.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10802670
It's not a folder, but they should still be able to drop things on it and have them print.

If you REALLY had to you could write a script to be used as a Folder Action that would print anything dropped on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:patgmac
ID: 10991505
In 10.3, you can create a desktop printer from within the Printer Setup Utility. Then just put that desktop printer somewhere the other users have access to (such as your Public folder). Just remember to make it read/write for those users.
0