Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alter Table Add Column

Posted on 2004-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi:
I have an Access Query that adds a new column to an existing table.  My code is:

ALTER TABLE abc ADD COLUMN salary number;

However, I also wanted to include the following format for the datatype "number":

FieldSize = Decimal
Format = Fixed
Precision = 13
Scale = 2
Decimal Places = 2

Is there a way to include these specifications in the query?  I know I can change the settings manually in the Access table afterwards but since the query is run inside a VBA (stand alone project), no user override is alowed.
0
Comment
Question by:AugustineWan
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:william_jwd
ID: 10784382
try,

ALTER TABLE abc ADD COLUMN salary number(15, 2);
0
 

Author Comment

by:AugustineWan
ID: 10784421
I tried:

ALTER TABLE abc ADD COLUMN salary number(15, 2); and
ALTER TABLE abc ADD COLUMN salary number(15. 2);

Both gave me "Syntax Error".
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 400 total points
ID: 10788762
Use square brackets:
ALTER TABLE abc ADD COLUMN salary number[15, 2];
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 11262003
I answered the question
0