Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Browser / Platform independent multiple file upload module

Posted on 2004-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
Hi,

I am looking for a module which permits users to upload multiple files at once to my server.
Problem is that I am looking for a clean solution:
it has to work under IE 6.0, Mozilla & also on Mac Internet Explorer.

I am looking for a client-side module, but most are ActiveX controls (only work on IE, not even on Mac) and Java-modules often install very strange or even not.

Is there a good solution to offer this feature to my visitors? They have to select several files at once. I am thinking of offline software too, but this is way to expensive to develop.
I know ASPupload, but this is not so userfriendly.
Anyone can help me out? Thanx,
Gerre
0
Comment
Question by:geertbro
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10784656
Hi geertbro,

Why don't you setup a FTP server? So users, once veryfied can just drag&drop files on your server.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
_TAD_ earned 375 total points
ID: 10785630


ftp will work (as LucF mentioned), but if you want to strictly go through HTTP then you must use a client side component like ActiveX or Java which will push data out to your server.

The downside to using something like ActiveX is that there are a host of problems that your clients can have.  With enabling and disabling ActiveX security features or other problems with differing versions of Java, etc, etc.

ftp will probably be the way to go, but then you will want to design a clean interface because not everyone has applications like CuteFtp installed on their machines.
0