[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA  after memory upgrade

Posted on 2004-04-08
14
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I upgraded an Dell Inspiron 3800 from 96MB to 512MB but got PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA  in ntoskrnl.exe. Antivirus software is disabled (never gets to load anyway), virtual memory has been tried at both twice 512MB and three times 512MB. I have tried one module at a time in both slots. I have also run a chkdsk. The memory is brand new and the correct type for the Inspiron. I'm running W2K sp2.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Niels-a-Jensen
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10784881
Hi Niels-a-Jensen,

0x00000050: PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x50

In this casse, it looks pretty obvious to me that the memmory you bought it faulty, bring it back for warranty.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10785162
After you installed the memory.  Did you make sure that the memory timings are not to fast or aggresive for the memory?   This would also give you the error that you recieved.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bulldog14
ID: 10785180
Download and run memtest86, available here;

http://www.memtest86.com/

Let it complete several passes.  There should be 0 errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niels-a-Jensen
ID: 10785277
"After you installed the memory.  Did you make sure that the memory timings are not to fast or aggresive for the memory?   This would also give you the error that you recieved."

As far as I can see the Inspiron BIOS does not have any settings for memory timing.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10785343
It should

they will be something like this

CAS latency
RAS
Write enable
Active to Precharge or AP  (I think??)


that is off the top of my head.  There are several more.   If the bios does have something like this then write them down for use.  Then tell use what memory you purchased.  If they are set correctly, then your memory is bad as Lucf has said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niels-a-Jensen
ID: 10785581
"It should

they will be something like this

CAS latency
RAS
Write enable
Active to Precharge or AP  (I think??)"

Well, I can't find them; there are six pages of stuff and I have been through them all 5 times.

I'm now running the memory test suggested by bulldog14. Nice little prog BTW :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niels-a-Jensen
ID: 10786522
The memory test has now run for 2 hours without any reported errors. I'll let it run overnight (I'm in the UK) and report back tomorrow.

Thanks for all the support :)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mlynch24 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10789161
Reset the BIOS to factory defaults. If you cannot set the memory timings manually the bios is doing it on the fly. Resetting Dell bioses usually invokes a system diagnostic and it should pickup your memory and perform well. The fact that the memory tester is working gives evidence that the error is in the bios settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niels-a-Jensen
ID: 10790765
The memory tester has now run 14 passes and no errors.
I'm not sure why the BIOS settings are important; the system works fine with 96MB but pagefaults before W2K finishes booting with 256MB or 512MB. If the memory test can run why can't W2K?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10790850
>>If the memory test can run why can't W2K?
The memory test is not always correct and you could still have bad memory.


>>I'm not sure why the BIOS settings are important
The bios is what controls the settings for your hardware.  How fast or slow they run, what runs, what doesn't run.  The bios in essence is the left side of your brain that controls movement, where as the operating system is the right side of the brain that makes it opperate.  If the left side of the brain (bios) is not controlling something correctly, the right side (OS) stumbles.  


I think that you should use mlynch24 suggestion to reset the bios.  To reset the bios settings you can go into the bios and "load defaults"  or you can clear the CMOS by shorting the correct jumper, or taking the batter out for 10 seconds.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niels-a-Jensen
ID: 10792532
Well, I have now upgraded the flash BIOS to the latest version released on 17th of March 2003. I'm still having the same problem. I have also run all the diagnostics that came with the beast; everything checks out fine, until I try booting W2K.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Niels-a-Jensen
ID: 10794211
Dear Friends,

Thank you so much for your time. The problem has been solved; I upgraded from sp2 to the latest sp. Just shows that Windows is rotten to the core. The memory was fine, changing BIOS (and resetting) made no difference, only upgrading the rotten OS made it work. (Perhaps the real cause was the cache file...)

Again, thank you so much for your time. I think the suggestion to reset the BIOS was the best idea, cause that made me upgrade everything.  :)

Thank you,

Niels.


0