Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.Net Splash Screen On Seperate Thread

Posted on 2004-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anyone have a sample of a VB.Net splash screen launched on a seperate thread?  I need it to be interactive while the main app loads a large dataset.  My poor attempts don't load until after the main app, and then immediately closes without user action...

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:LydaRA
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 10785366
try this

'add new form fmSplash ( it will be your splash screen)

Imports System.Threading

Public Class Form1
    Inherits System.Windows.Forms.Form

#Region " Windows Form Designer generated code "
#End Region

    Shared thrSplash As Thread


    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Dim clsSplash As New cThreadSplash()
        thrSplash = New Thread(New ThreadStart(AddressOf clsSplash.thSplashDisplay))
        thrSplash.Start()
    End Sub
End Class

Public Class cThreadSplash
    Public Sub thSplashDisplay()
        Dim f As New fmSpalsh()
        f.Text = "Splash Screen"
        Try
            f.ShowDialog()
        Catch es As ThreadAbortException
            Thread.ResetAbort()
        Catch
        End Try
    End Sub
End Class


   
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10785368
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 10785431
Typo

Instead of

 Dim f As New fmSpalsh()
in the Public Sub thSplashDisplay()

write

 Dim f As New fmSplash()
                         ---------
0
 

Author Comment

by:LydaRA
ID: 10785650
iboutchkine's exmple appears to work in standalone project.  It is simpler than what I have been trying.  However the splash form does not appear until _after_ the main form in my real project.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 2000 total points
ID: 10786012
Hide Form1 when the thread starts and show after it finishes
0