Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recomend An Exchange Spam Solution

Posted on 2004-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi, I'm running Small Business Server 2003 on a small domain with 35 computers.  One of my users gets a fairly constant stream of unwanted spam each day.  What can I do on the server side to eliminate this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:NWCS
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10785050
I don't know the details, but we're running Exchange 2002 and use Ironmail.  Last month, we blocked 1.4 Million Spam Emails - I hardly ever get spam at work.

HTH

http://www.ciphertrust.com/technology_and_services/anti-spam
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dm_osborn earned 150 total points
ID: 10788129
www.mailprotector.net

Monthly service. Mail is filtered before it reaches your mail server. Users can access their account and retrieve false positives themselves. Also checks for Viruses. No Software to purchase, install, or keep updated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RadekTkaczyk
ID: 10788885
You can also use Symantec web security

www.symantec.com

It's part of the Small Business Solution of Symantec AntiVirus.

Radek
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JordanMrazek
ID: 10791868
trendmicro has a good product I've used in the past. t runs on the server, has many filter options & confidence settings, tag & deliver, quaratine, delete, etc. It replaces port 25 on your server & you set Exchange to another port. Our users are very happy with it.

http://www.trendmicro.com/en/products/gateway/spam/evaluate/overview.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:h4nym
ID: 10819047
Outlook 2003 has some really quite useful spam protection when used in conjuciton with Exchange Server 2003. My eMail address receives a good 100 spams per day, at least 90 of which end up in junk mail folder. My false positive count took a week of so to settle down and now I'm really not sure I can recall the last false positive that was triggered. That said, I'm still not so totally confident about false positives so haven't set it to delete spams!

Well worth a no-additional-cost trial, surely!

hth

Hany
0