Solved

Why I can't open up Internet browser and Internet Explorer?

Posted on 2004-04-08
9
463 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello all expert,

My computer is working very well yesterday.  Unfortunately, everything is stop working and I can not open any file from C Drive.  I try to create a test file and save it into C Drive and I receive a message says: " you do not have permission to C"  Which is not correct because i'm an administrator of my computer and I have full access to local C:  Would anyone please explain for me what is going on?  I would very appreciate it.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:princeofem
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10785103
If you're logged on as Administrator and you still have no access, right click your C drive and select Properties.  Then, click the Security tab and add your account to the list of allowed users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:princeofem
ID: 10785588
I tried that, but out of luck....anyway to work around this problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:princeofem
ID: 10785760
When I double click on any folder to open and nothing open up.  This is seem like all my folder inside Cdrive is block and not allow me to access...
0
 

Author Comment

by:princeofem
ID: 10786190
I can't open up internet explorer.  How do I give permission to C drive ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 10787417
Some questions:
1) Was the security tab even listed under propertied?  What account did you add if it was?
2) Is your operating system is stored on your C drive?  Do programs run properly?
3) Do you remember doing anything different between yesterday and today?

You might try scanning for viruses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:princeofem
ID: 10787667
Yesterday everything is running very smooth.  I turn off my machine as i usually did....This  morning I turn my computer on to do some work.  Guess what  I just can't open up Internet Explorer and Internet Browser.  I ran virus scan and there is no virus found, I download ad-ware to delete all the object and cookies files.  I also run defragment and analyst the systems.  Eventually, nothing work for me.

1.
With my C drive I have add the following users:

Administrators
Authentication Users
Creator owner
Users
my login user  admin
Service
System

2.  Yes, OS is on my C drive
3. I have not install or delete or change anything on my system lately.

This is very weird stuff i have not seeing before.  I hope that you can help me with some other solution.  Thanks


0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
YohanShminge earned 250 total points
ID: 10787740
You might try adding "Everyone" to your list under security, make sure "Full Access" is checked.

If that doesn't work, you may need to take ownership:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:2kgurusually
2kgurusually earned 250 total points
ID: 10788855
try running a checkdisk thorough and when asked if you want to run it on the next reboot say yes.  If you can't run it from within the GUI then boot off the Windows setup CD and choose repair and recovery console.  then type chkdsk /? and run chkdsk with the appropriate switches for a thorough check
0
 

Author Comment

by:princeofem
ID: 10960428
the solution is I have to rebuild the whole system.  Thanks everyone
0