Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VC++ 6.0 - Delete a simple object from an ATL project.

Posted on 2004-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Is there a way to remove a simple object from an ATL project?

Currently I delete the .cpp & .h files and then cut the code from the .idl file.

Is there an easier way? Perhaps a reverse "New ATL Object" wizard.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmouer
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wayside
ID: 10785738
I don't know of an easier way.

It's a difficult task in general to automate, because you'd have to parse the code looking for all the references and somehow divine what to do. For example, if I have a function that takes a pointer to a class as an argument, and I delete the class, how do I automagically modify this function to still work? I don't think it is possible.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lakshman_ce earned 2000 total points
ID: 10786846
No automatic way to remove it.

If you don't want that object to be used from client side you can change the attributes of an ATL-based COM object so that the automation client cannot directly create the object. In this case, the object would be returned via a method call on another object rather than created directly.

To make an object noncreatable

Remove the OBJECT_ENTRY for the object from the ATL object map.
Add the noncreatable attribute to the co-class. For example:
[
uuid(A1992E3D-3CF0-11D0-826F-00A0C90F2851),
helpstring(MyObject),
  noncreatable
]
coclass MyObject
{
[default] interface IMyInterface;
}

-Lakshman
0