Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how important is running sysprep on closed workstations in W2K domain?

Posted on 2004-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
how important is running sysprep in W2K domain using W2000 and XP workstations? is it IMPERATIVE?

also, i tried using sysprep answerfile and input all the information before i burned an image. but after i imaged a machine, it STILL asked me for the 25 digit key code, and a few other things.

thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:pinger
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10785017
YES ITS IMPERITIVE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10785032
Every workstation on the domain has a unique SID number if more than two are the same it will cause you no end of problems and loss of service, sysprepping is primarily geared towards removing this SID if you clone PC's without sysprepping them you have to Manually re-assign everyone a SID :(

Generating a New SID

If you’ve cloned without sysprep or are getting…….

"The Server could not bind to the transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip because another computer on the network has the same name.  The server could not start".  

Then you have a SID Conflict use this on the offending machine.

NewSID
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/newsid.shtml

To find all the SIDS on your network and Identify Conflicts
PSGetSID
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psgetsid.shtml


NB You can view a PC's SID in the registry under HKEY_Users (the folder near the end with the long alphanumeric name is the SID)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10785053
>>also, i tried using sysprep answerfile and input all the information before i burned an image. but after i imaged a >>machine, it STILL asked me for the 25 digit key code, and a few other things.


Ahaa! hang on

see my Q here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20882890.html
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10785266
You probably made the answer file utilizing the old Windows 2000 setup manager.  Download the setup manager for XP and it has more options for the answer file.  :)  Not sure if you can download it.....google will know.  :)

Use the setup manager in the deploy.cab file found on any XP  Pro cd.

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 150 total points
ID: 10785635
Also be aware of the volume Licencing problem (see my link above) :)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11846235
ThanQ
0