Solved

Is there any way to move data from a 2000 srvr to a 2003 srvr and maintain security during the copy?

Posted on 2004-04-08
12
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Is there any way to move data from a 2000 srvr to a 2003 srvr and maintain security during the copy?
0
Comment
Question by:caw01
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10785066
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10785077
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 250 total points
ID: 10786207
Since Pete is speaking of Robocopy, and it comes with the W2K3 Resource Kit, I thought I would help and provide the link to the download site for these tools..   MS has provided these tools free, which is very much appreciated in the community..  :)

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10786252
Thanks FE I think the download is one of them though :)

Easter Weekend is upon us - Hope you and yours have a good one :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10786455
Okay, did not see it there..

Always look forward to this time of year...  Easter means Springtime, and the many nice things that brings..  Hope you have a good one too..!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:caw01
ID: 10806895
Anybody see anything wrong with this command?

robocopy \\data05\d$\users \\data05new\d$\users c*.* /E /SEC

Obviously I'm trying to copy over all of the user folders that begin with C, but it is copying everything beginning with A and I cant find anything wrong with my command.

- Chris
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10807030
Actually, no I don't see anything wrong with your command..  hmm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10887966
Thanks caw..  but I believe we really should have split these points with Pete, as he did suggest the answer long before me..  If you want to go back and do this, just post a comment in Community Support and they will be glad to assist you in this...     I think it the only fair thing to do..

FE
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10891126
I dont mind Bill, Points dont bother me, just glad everyone is happy :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10891248
Well, just want you to know that I was thinking of you here...   :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10891811
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:caw01
ID: 10895308
No problem.  Sorry.  Its the first question I've accepted.  Didnt know what the process was.  I chose yours because it was the "most" helpful in that it actually provided the link.  However you are correct, both responses did provide the answer to my question.
0