Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for some good Linux Books

Posted on 2004-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello Experts,
I'm from the dark side (MS Win) and I'm ready to cross over to the good side, (Linux).  I looking for some good reading material on it.  It's hard to look at some of the reviews, but so far I was looking at, Linux in a Nutshell, Fourth Edition and  Linux+ Certification Bible.  I'm looking for a book that covers a little bit of everything.  Any opinions?

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rdabate
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10787902
You wont get a better or more comprehensive guide than rute! Better still, its a free down load.
You can get the html version here - http://rute.2038bug.com/rute.html.tar.bz2 or the pdf version here - http://www.icon.co.za/~psheer/rute.pdf.bz2
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10788060
"Running Linux" by Matt Welsh et al. (http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0596002726)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fyerk
ID: 10790726
I recommend getting a personal Safari account (http://safari.oreilly.com) which gives you access to nearly all of the Oreilly library as well as many other publishers. You can get a 10-book bookshelf for $15 a month. This way you don't run into the problem of buying a book that very quickly goes out of date.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 10792074
I'm fond of the "Linux Administrator's Handbook" by Nemeth, Smyth, and Hein published by Prentice Hall PTR ( http://www.prenhall.com )
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
karlwilbur earned 200 total points
ID: 10792633
I guess my question for you is:
Do you want to be a Muggle or a Wizard?

If your answer is "Wizard" then I'll second owensleftfoot.  Rute is thorough.  It may even be too much...no I din't just say that. (!SLAP!SLAP!)

You can download it (see link in post above by owensloftfoot) or view it online here:
http://www.karlwilbur.net/docs/rute/

Home page is:
http://www.icon.co.za/~psheer/rute-home.html

if you answered "Muggle", what are you doing here ;-) (I'm joking).

I read "Linux For Dummies" (http://www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesTitle/productCd-0764543105.html) and found it helpful to the noooobie, but it may not be enough for you depeding on howe much sysadmin'ing you've done under Windows.  The Linux certification manuals are good as well but again, may be a little too much for someone just starting out with Linux.  There's a "Fedora for Dummies" as well (http://www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesTitle/productCd-076454232X.html) which deals specifically with the Fedora distro.

Really, nothing beats jumping head first.  Just reformat you hard drive and install Fedora or Debian or Gentoo.(No! again I'm joking).  However, if you do have an additional drive or a spare system lying around, install a distro and start playing with it. You can setup a dual-boot system and have your linux install on a seperate drive.  That's how I started.  Try getting your feet wet. Almost everything has online documentation right there on your system.  Remember DOS, you just type "help" and all of you command documentation is right there, well it's kind of like that.  If you have a command and don't know how to use it, type "man (you command)" and up comes more information that you really wanted. :-)  It works for some configuration files as well.  Type "man (you file)".

You will inevitably run into trouble and that's why were here.  When you get stuck, come and tells us what's happening and we'll walk you through it.

-Karl
0