Solved

Missing All Toolbars on My Computer Window

Posted on 2004-04-08
13
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am Working on a  Windows 2000 Computer  when I open My Computer All the  tools and toolbars are missing  I have tried right clicking everywhere and nothing comes up the only thing that i am able to see is My Computer but the rest of the tools   Files- Edit - View etc are gone I cant get them back by right clicking, dragging or anything. Even if i open my C: drive through my computer the toolbar does not show up, This only happens through my computer because if I use Windows Explorer all my tools are there.  Please help. I dont know what they did to it is just gone.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jarceo
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10785148
Hi jarceo,

Try the system file checker:
Start => Run => type "SFC /scannow" (without the quotes) and press enter.

Description of the Windows 2000 System File Checker (Sfc.exe)
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=222471

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10785167
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292175


Repairing, Recovering, and Restoring an Installation of Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;268106


Differences Between Manual and Fast Repair in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;238359
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Master_Chief earned 400 total points
ID: 10785229
Just a shot in the dark, bur try hitting F11
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10785260
?Why F11?

Pete asks curiously :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10785296
ditto :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarceo
ID: 10785305
I have tried the F11 and it maximizes the Windows and I get  tools but when I minimize it again the tools are gone.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jarceo
ID: 10785324
do you guys know how can the toolbar disappear in the first place, because i have tried making my toolbars dissapear on my computer on My Machine and I just can get File Edit Tools to dissapear.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10785400
"?Why F11?

Pete asks curiously :)"

Sorry, posted before I reread the post.  I figured that maybe the user had accidentally hit F11 to begin with, but thinking about it, he would prabably have mentioned that the window took up the whole screen.  :(

Missed the part about the toolbars being there in explorer.  Whoops..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10785409
Have you installed anything new lately?  That you are aware of?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarceo
ID: 10785446
Ok, I pressed F11 and I was able to check the box to get toolbar back, Simple trick but i worked, saved lots on time, Thank you The_Master_Chief
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10785456
No problem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10785465
It happens a lot.  I used to do Tech support for EarthLink and PeioplPC and I heard problems like this many times.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarceo
ID: 10786890
This is the first time I see happen, But thanks for your help.
0