[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Startup script

Posted on 2004-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi

Is there any way I can run  startup script on a number of pcs just once.
0
Comment
Question by:Nabilakhan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ericmhhui earned 2000 total points
ID: 10785285
create a log file the first time you run it
and then only run your script if the log file doesn't exist
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10785656
If you are in a Domain environment using AD, YES.  Create a group policy for a given OU or Domain and add the login scripts you wan to run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nabilakhan
ID: 10785827
How can I do that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10785912
Are you asking me or ericmhhui?
0