[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CheckBox Properties change by Event

Posted on 2004-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is there a way to change the background color of the "box" in the checkbox object based on an event?
0
Comment
Question by:gpotenza
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
perkc earned 1000 total points
ID: 10785423
I don't believe that checkbox background colors can be changed at all. You could however put a label underneath the checkbox and change the label's color based on an event. You would just need to bring the checkbox to the from to make sure it's on top of the label.

Changing the label's color would be:

Me.LabelName.BackColor = 10079487 ' Numeric value to indicate the color

perkc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 10785498
I agree with perkc.

You could also go as far as using a label with a bolded X as the checkbox, which toggles the checkbox that would be hidden underneath.

It could be as simple as:

Private Sub label1_Click()
Select Case Me.checkbox
Case True
Me.label1.Caption = "X"
Me.label1.Forecolor = vbGreen
Case False
Me.label1.Caption = ""
Me.lbl1.Forecolor = vbRed
End Select
End Sub

Or, to make it simplier, just use the red and green for off and on, and forget about the label's caption of "X". It would look pretty good too.

Andrew
0