[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keeping Files from being over written

Posted on 2004-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a way in Windows 2000 that you can prevent a user from over writing an Excel or Word Doc?  I know that by default if the file is open that a user can open it in read only mode.  The problem we are having is that they can over write a file that was open as read only.

Also, is there a way to make a user check a file out and back in?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Emmis
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 750 total points
ID: 10785703
Hi there, you can prevent this at the file permission level I believe by setting security on the existing document to deny create files/write data permission for whichever groups or users you want to prevent doing this. This must be applied to the file not the folder. Drive must be NTFS format, right click file, click properties, click security. You can set this from the advanced menu button.

In relation to checking files in and out this is possible but requires additional software than that provided in windows 2000. Windows 2003 incorporates sharepoint services but you only get full functionality with Office 2003.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/sharepoint/default.mspx

Hope this helps, but post back if you need any further info,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 750 total points
ID: 10785799
You can save the original file as readonly and specify a password
Click save as and look in the save options menu in the save as dialog

If you want to enforce check out and check in you will have to look at content management systems like microsoft sharepoint and portal server

Cheers

JamesDS
0