Solved

total messages with attachments and average attachment size

Posted on 2004-04-08
8
864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
does anyone know a why to get data on exchange server 2000 (or 2003) for the number of messages in the mail store that contain attachments.  also if it is possible, is there a way to show the average attachment size or total size of attachments?
this will need to be without 3rd party tools.
0
Comment
Question by:xxgenius
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10785663
you may want to do it this way:

- create a new folder.
- copy all the messages you want to estimate into this folder

from the status bar, you know how many emails are in this folder

- right click on this folder and select properties
- click on "folder size" button in General tab

now you know the total size.

and you can then estimate the average size of each message.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 10785741
robinluo, this is for the exchange server, not outlook.  i need the total number of messages taht have attachments and the average size of each attachment.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dstoker509
ID: 10785745
With Exchange by itself, this is not possible.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 10785763
dstroker,
thanks. i was hoping there were some perfmon stats that i couldn't find.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
OneHump earned 500 total points
ID: 10786796
Use exmerge to search for all attachments and export those messages.  You should find that the size of the export footprint is double the real size of the data stored in the .pst.  I would confirm this by opening a .pst and taking a sample.  Get the ration of real size to .pst size.  Then, sum up the size of the export directory, multiply it by the ratio you came up with and then mutiply it by your single instance storage ratio to get a pretty close estimation of what you are looking for.

Personally, I would use something like app analyzer, but that's pretty much the only non-programmatic way to get what you want.  If you have a small store it's not a problem.  If you have 40G, you may want to reconsider.

OneHump
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 10790468
thanks OneHump.  my store is actually over 100G on one server and 220G on another.  but your comment is a good answer.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 10790560
OnHump, one last question: do you know how much app analyzer costs? is it per user?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OneHump
ID: 10792219
No problem.  You're not going to want to run exmerge on a store that big.  As a matter of fact, I'd like to suggest that you get that store down below 40G or so.  You can't imagine the frustration you'll face having to recover a store/storage group that large.  It could take you well over a week if you don't have a clean backup.  

It's pretty expensive, but I can't answer that because they are flexible with their pricing. Retail is always different from the actual price.  Our price was $200,000 for 50,000 seats/175 servers.  I don't know if the license was per server or per seat.  My guess is per server.  I would get with NetIQ and ask for a quote.

OneHump
0