[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Computer completely freezes during Windows startup

Posted on 2004-04-08
13
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
First, I should mention that I just had a new power source installed.  Now when I start the computer, it completely freezes during Windows startup.  And my keyboard doesn't seem to work.  Could the tech guy not have connected something?  I'd like to fix this myself instead of spending more money.  Plus, I just like fixing things myself.  If you need more info, just let me know.  Thank you!!!
0
Comment
Question by:curiousgeorgette
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10785766
Is this a laptop or desktop?

You sure the power supply matches the spec that the machine uses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:curiousgeorgette
ID: 10785787
i'm not completely sure...  i just figured the tech guy knew what he was doing.  maybe i should re-post this in the hardware section?
0
 

Author Comment

by:curiousgeorgette
ID: 10785792
oh, and it is a PC.  a friend put it together for me, but that friend is inaccessible.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10785966
It is not difficult or complicated at all to replace a power supply on a desktop. You said it freezes when Windows "Startup", means you can see the PC is actually booting up. The first thing I would try is the CPU cooling fan. If the fan power is connected to power supply unit directly (whereas some other fan is sucking power through motherboard), make sure the power cable is connected. Otherwise the CPU will overheated and freeze your pc.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10786081
At what part of the boot does it 'freeze'..??    What type of CPU are you using..  Intel or AMD..?

This could be the result of many things..  Hardware, Software, or even the power supply that was installed is faulty...   It could be that the tech pulled the RAM and then did not put it back in securely..  or that he pulled the video card and it was not replaced securely..  

Are you hearing any strange beeps from your system..??

FE
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
ID: 10786356
I wouldnt touch it,

If something has been installed incorrectly and ends up frying hardware as long as you havent touched it it should be the techs responsibility, whats more it shouldnt cost you more, the tech should finish the job you have already paid them to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:curiousgeorgette
ID: 10787239
ok, first, yes there are some prolonged beeps when the computer first turns on.  The CPU is Intel.  And it freezes during the *Windows* startup...  bios and all that seems to be fine, but I can't do anything with my keyboard to enter Setup...  that's why I think the keyboard isn't working.  I did try substituting another keyboard and plugging the keyboard into one of the USB ports, as well.

I'm starting to think the tech guy is gonna have to come back.  I just wanted to avoid dealing with him again.  Thanks everybody..  I'll let y'all know if anyone guessed the problem.  (points!)
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 10787448
Prolonged beeps may indicate a memory problem..  I would open the case, pull the RAM, then try reinstalling it..  You can also do some mem tests with memtest86...  it works in DOS..

http://www.memtest86.com/

Personally, if you bring the tech back, make sure you are there to watch him..   I wonder about his skillset if he left you hanging like this..

FE

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11574434
This question needs to be closed out, unless you have a reason to leave it open.  If you would, please accept one of the experts comments, or split the points if more than one expert helped you.  If you do not know how to do this, please go here for help:

How do I close a question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hi9

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks,

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12303854
:)
0