Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Integrating Wireless into Windows 2000 network

Posted on 2004-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
toshiba satellite laptop was purchased with SMC wireless router.    i'm trying to incorporate the laptop into our windows 2000 network domain.
i've checked with SMC about configuring it correctly, but their is a bit of a communication gap.  
INFO:
-SMC wireless router ships configured with ip addrs 192.168.2.1
-the active DHCP on the router assigns the laptop with ip addrs 192.168.2.168
-the LAN assigns a range of ip addrs to it's network client stations 192.168.1.nnn
-the HP switch that all the wired stations connect to also has a cable that is directly connected to the SMC router, plugged into one of the network ports of the router,  
   there is also a WAN uplink port, but SMC indicates that it's reserved for connection to the Cable Modem.
-the Windows network has been setup with an ip addrs assignment of 192.168.1.30 for the SMC router to be recognized by the LAN.
-SMC wireless router model smc7004vwbr
-laptop is windows xp prof, and WORKS LIKE IT SHOULD WHEN WIRED TO THE LAN VERSUS WIRELESS.

the laptop connects successfully with the router via the browser (192.168.2.1).  
i can see the software to configure the router and i configure it to be 192.168.1.30. i switched ip addrs on the browser from 192.168.2.1 to 192.168.1.30 to see the router again, but it allowed only the laptop to see the network once and only for about 3 minutes, and that was it.    i have have to reset the wireless router to see the router again, and it of course resets backt to 192.168.2.1.

any suggestion on configuring these pieces of equipment to allow the laptop access to the LAN?



0
Comment
Question by:rolandvalverde
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 500 total points
ID: 10786354
I'm going to assume you have permission to do this - if you don't network admin's take a dimm view of people plugging in unauthorized WAPs.

I would disable the routing functionality on the SMC router and strictly use it as a bridge.  You want to receive DHCP and all other info from your network, not the SMC.  Disable DHCP on the SMC as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:snerkel
snerkel earned 500 total points
ID: 10788126
It is highly recommended that you connect to the router by Ethernet until it is configured correctly, and don't connect the router to anything else yet.

The LAN IP of the router then needs setting to an IP to suit your existing network, this will need to be a fixed IP that is not in the range of IPs dished out by your existing DHCP server.

So if your existing DHCP range is 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.99 then using an IP of 100 or greater (upto 254) will work OK, eg 192.168.1.150

Turn off the DHCP server in the router.

Connect the WAP to your existing network using one of its LAN ports (as advised don't use WAN port).

You should now be able to access the router settings from any PC by typing http://192.168.1.150 in any web browser. Setup wireless encryption as required and connect your wireless laptop... job done.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 10788167
PS WAP = Router in previous post.

Also

If your laptop fails to obtain an IP from the DHCP server you may need to try renewing the ip (ipconfig /renew).

If this problem persist best solution is to assign a static IP to the laptop. I have noticed this problem with a number of wireless PCs, generally following installation of a number of software packages, eg a clean XP install will work OK, as the machine becomes loaded with software it often fails to correctly obtain a DHCP assigned address when first booted.
0